Missouri's public-sector busting bill has been delayed, but not defeated
[…] Indeed, this was one reason why St. Louis County’s prosecuting attorneys chose to organize with the St. Louis Police Officers Association rather than a different union - 1413 makes organizing with a “public safety union” much more attractive than any other union, even for workers who aren’t first responders.

The unions’ legal response largely hinges on the discrimination inherent in the carve-out for “public safety” unions. Article 1, Section 29 states that “employees shall have the right to organize and bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.” The unions argue that, by virtue of setting up a system in which some unions get a favorable legal environment while others do not, the state has violated the constitutional protection.